Saturday, August 8, 2009

He's Lucky He's Cute!

Chaps Picks a Show
starring...Chaplin, The Little Terror


"Hello, Hello...I'm here! It's me, Chaplin.  You're reading the LA Weekly without me?  I wanna help! Can I help you pick out what show to see? Pleeeease??"


"Tori Amos, Marilyn Manson, Linkin' Park, Alice in Chains, Tool...Wow! That's a lot of shows to choose from. I'll keep looking, but it's gonna be a hard choice!"
"Hmmm, how about this one here? The Pretenders with none other than CAT Power and that girl who likes to wear a lot of spandex, Juliette Lewis.
You can't EVER go wrong with CAT Power, am I right?" hee hee
"And, remember The Pretenders from waaaay back when you were a small like me...like a whole 25 years ago?
Wait, that Juliette Lewis girl can sing??? ...AND she wears spandex? It all sounds scary!"


"Now, I know you like Marilyn Manson, but seriously, I think CAT Power is IT, THEE one, Numero Uno...so go with them. Ummm, it's this ad right here. I'd call and book the CAT Power tickets for you but unfortunately I can't dial the phone very well with these big paws. That, and I don't have a credit or debit card."

"Whew! I'm exhausted now with all that decision making for you. Time for a nap.
Wait, Stop! ...Why are you still looking??!?"

"Please tell me that you're still going to the CAT Power show and you're gonna take me. We're going, aren't we? Aren't we?? I have my spandex kitty outfit picked out already and everything!"

8 comments:

Lisa said...

LOOOOOOL!! This is too funny and Chaplin is SOOO cute! He does look a bit mischievous. :-)

Kate8085 said...

hahahaha! Such a cutie pie!
If I only had a dollar fro every time I said the title of your post referring to the pups, (well, and
sometimes the hubby! haha) I would be a rich woman!

P.S. I vote for the Pretenders and Cat too!

Indy Grrrl said...

So cute! Looks like one of our babies, Dobie. Maybe they could be distant cousins.

Pretty Things said...

Adorable! My kitties are old but one of them still thinks he's a kitten!

Highton-Ridley said...

hehe! You did well to post a series of cat piccies that have universal appeal. So many on the internet just don't have any appeal beyond that of their loving owner.

And oh-so appropriate narrative.

Nice :)

Kristin said...

What a little cutie!!

rachel said...

such a cutie! :)

Preeti Girl said...

OMG, this is THE BEST!! How cute!!